Total Homes respects your privacy

Total Homes (we, us or our) are committed to addressing your privacy concerns. Accordingly, we have implemented a Privacy policy describing the measures we take to keep your information secure and in what manner we use your personal information.

Our policy is our commitment to you covering all personal information that may be gathered via the internet or over the telephone. We are committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information and we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with Australian legislation and the terms of our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time).

By visiting this website, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

In your dealings with us, we may collect personal information about you. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your relationship with us. We may collect personal information about you directly and from your use of our products and services. We may also collect information that is publicly available, for example media publication, social media, the internet, or that made available by third parties. The personal information we collect and maintain generally comprises name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and credit card details. We collect web usage statistics as a matter of course. This may include the path you take on our web site and the time spent on our various web pages.

This information is needed in order to provide our customers with our products and services.

If you request information from us (e.g. by using our website or telephoning our office), we may collect your contact details, including your name, postal and email addresses and your telephone and fax numbers.

 

Usage Data

We may collect information about how this site is accessed and used. This usage data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (ie – IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

What is a cookie and how is it used?

A “cookie” is a small file containing information when you visit the web site. We occasionally use cookies to store non-sensitive information that you are aware of and have agreed to, such as displaying the most recent page you last viewed or product you are interested in.

If you are concerned about accepting cookies you can adjust your web browser program to tell you when it is receiving a cookie. This gives you the choice of accepting or rejecting any cookie.

 

Use of personal information

We only use personal information that we consider necessary or desirable for us to carry out our business or activities and so we can:

Establish your identity to assess your needs for certain products or services;
Administer our products and services;
Manage our relationship with you;
Develop and improve our products and services;
Contact you if we need to communicate something important to you;
Identify and let you know about our products or services we think may interest you;
Market new products and services; and
Comply with legal requests.
If you have created an account on our website, the personal information we collect about you is used for the purposes of creating, managing, and maintaining your account with us.

We do not send your personal information to any overseas recipient. However, in the event that we, or one of our third party providers are required to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where:

Our related parties are overseas;
We outsource certain activities to an offshore entity; or
Transactions, services or products have an overseas connection,
the terms of our Privacy Policy will be updated immediately.

 

We Protect your personal information

We store your personal information in different ways, including both paper and electronic. Total Homes has several procedures in place to maintain the security of your information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Personal information that is kept in paper copy is placed in filing cabinets and stored under lock and key. Access to this information is restricted to authorised personnel.

We do not store or maintain any credit card details on our website.

 

Keeping accurate records

We endeavour to keep updated information and records about your personal information. This enables us to provide you with the best service possible. To assist us with this, please inform us as soon as possible of any changes to your personal records such as change of telephone number or address. If you find any errors in data we have, please inform us so that we can make the correction.

 

Accessing your personal information

We will provide you access to the personal information we have about you where requested. This information must be requested in the form of an email or contacting our office. You will not be required to have a unique log in, or membership account, on our website in order to use our services.

 

Marketing

Occasionally, we will use your personal information to let you know about new developments and products or promotional material that we offer that might better serve your needs or other opportunities which may interest you.

We may use third party service providers to assist with this (such as email services, telephone, SMS or advertising agencies including, but limited to, Google, Bing, Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn). We will not allow these service providers to use your information for any purpose other than for our communications.

It could also mean that we advertise to visitors of the website who have made an enquiry through the website. These third parties use cookies to serve ads based on past visits. All data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and the third party’s privacy policy.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, each time you are sent a marketing communication from us, we will provide you with an easy opportunity for you to ‘opt out’ or alternatively you may contact us and we will process your request as soon as possible.

 

Links to other web sites

We provide access to other web sites through links included on our web site. Be aware when you access these web sites, that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Feedback and Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, or you would like more information regarding our privacy policy then please contact us.

If you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and posting a prominent notice on the website.

Changes to the privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.